tigerwood curupay astronium technical specifications

tigerwood technical specifications, commercial names and family, botanical name, uses and wood structure

 

Tigerwood decking and hardwood unfinished flooring

Common Name(s): Cebil, Curupay, tigerwood, Astronium

 

Other common names: Angico, Angico preto, Angico prieto, Angico-bravo, Angico-preto-rajado, Angico-rajado, Angico-vermelho, Astronium Tigerwood Cambui-ferro, Cebil, Cebil Colorado, Cebil moro, Curupay, Curupay ata, Curupay negro, Curupay-ata, Dark angico, Guarapiraca, Patagonian Rosewood

 

Scientific Name Tigerwood: Anadenanthera macrocarpa

Family: Leguminosae

Colour: Red brown

Grain: interlocked

Density: 1060 kg/m3

Class: II

Sapwood: clearly demarcated

 

Technical specification data on Tigerwood

Tree Size: 65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Distribution: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru and Bolivia

Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,060 kg/m3)

Elastic Strength: 2,639,000 lbf/in2 (18,200 MPa)

Crushing Strength: 14,100 lbf/in2 (97.2 MPa)

Basic Specific Gravity: .86

Rupture Strength: 28,010 lbf/in2 (193,180 kPa)

Hardness: 3,630 lbf (16,150 N)

 

Tangential shrinkage: 7.6%

Radial shrinkage: 4.6%

Volumetric: 12.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

 

Uses tigerwood:

garden furniture, turnery stairways turnery, door and window frames, heavy constructions, decking, flooring, wood carvings, truck beds

 

More on curupay astronium decking and flooring

 

close up tigerwood pre finished flooring

close up tigerwood pre finished flooring

installed tigerwood hardwood deck

installed tigerwood hardwood deck

3,5

3,5 wide tigerwood astronium deck

tigerwood rough sawn boardsastronium tigerwood indoor flooring

Tigerwood rough sawn boards

Astronium tigerwood indoor flooring

milling tigerwood logstransparent stained tigerwood

Milling tigerwood logs

Transparent stained tigerwood

ipe lapacho deck

hardwood deck species

ipe wood stock

diy ipe decking

ipe specification data

decking designs

best deck prices

info@hardydeck.com

 

Solid Hardwood Flooring

- IPE hardwood flooring

- Massaranduba flooring

- Tigerwood flooring

- Bulletwood flooring

 

Massaranduba deck

- bulletwood deck

- massaranduba deck

- massaranduba compared

- massaranduba production

 

Decking compared

- cumaru deck

- garapa deck

- tigerwood

- curupay data

composite deck

- composite deck price

- maintenance

- eco friendliness

 

Legal hardwood

- certified ipe

- FLEG

- legal ipe hardwood

 

sawn lumber

deck glossary

railway sleepers

retaining walls

 

projects

real estate projects

photo galleries

- ipe hardwood deck

- tigerwood decking

- massaranduba deck

- hardwood flooring

- pooldecks

 

newsletter

deck videos

how to section

- deckstain

- ipe problems

- deck maintenance

- deck renovating

how to section

- installing deck

- deck renovating

- deck building

- storage and acclimating

 

Hardydeck tigerwood technical specifications, commercial names and family, botanical name, uses and wood structure

see for more on sitemap